2018 Halo Award Winners from WHS Company noted in bold type...

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

  • Weston High School: Matthew Figliola as Billis in SOUTH PACIFIC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

  • Weston High School: Nima Lewis as Liat in SOUTH PACIFIC

 

BEST COMIC FEMALE PEFORMANCE IN A PLAY:

  • Weston High School: Momo Burns-Min as Lydia Lubey in ALL MY SONS

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN AND/OR EXECUTION:

  • Weston High School: Sam Bliss, Saige Kanik & Margaret Lee for SOUTH PACIFIC

 

BEST SCENIC DESIGN AND/OR EXECUTION:

  • Weston High School: David Katz, Adam Levin, Matt Figliola, Sam Parks, Brooklyn Boehme & Laura Lakra for All My Sons

 

BEST PROPS DESIGN AND/OR MANAGEMENT:

  • Weston High School: Jessie Liu for SOUTH PACIFIC

 

BEST RUNNING CREW:

  • Weston High School: Run Crew for SOUTH PACIFIC

 

BEST STAGE MANAGEMENT:

  • Weston High School: Avery Roche (PSM), Hope Goodrich (SM) for SOUTH PACIFIC

 

BEST ORIGINAL PROGRAM COVER DESIGN OR ARTWORK:

  • Weston High School: Catrin Zharry for ALL MY SONS

 

BEST ORCHESTRA:

  • Weston High School: SOUTH PACIFIC

 

BEST CHORUS:

  • Weston High School: SOUTH PACIFIC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

  • Weston High School: Ellen Relac as Ann Deever in ALL MY SONS

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY:

  • Weston High School: Thomas Valenti as Joe Keller in ALL MY SONS

 

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

  • Weston High School: Jane Burdett as Kate Keller in ALL MY SONS

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A CLASSICAL MUSICAL:

  • Weston High School: Thomas Valenti as Emile de Becque in SOUTH PACFIC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A CLASSICAL MUSICAL:

  • Weston High School: Izzy Angelli as Nellie Forbush in SOUTH PACIFIC

 

BEST CLASSICAL PLAY:

  • Weston High School: ALL MY SONS

 

BEST CLASSICAL MUSICAL:

  • Weston High School: SOUTH PACIFIC

FULL LISTING OF NOMINATED SCHOOLS AND CATEGORIES:

Wednesday May 30th Halo Nominations

1.BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY:

• Hopkins School: Sam Jenkins as Rudolph Kammerling in Once In A Lifetime

• New Canaan High School: Jack Dunn as James Keller in The Miracle Worker

• Trinity Catholic High School: Tommy Alvarez as Bob Cratchit in A Christmas Carol: Scrooge & Marley

• Granby High School: Connor Drennan as Charles Webb in Our Town

• Crosby High School: Sebastian Cordero as Tom/Reporter/Berry/Knef in Radium Girls

• Wilby High School: Elias Ocasio as Nick Bottom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

• Woodland Regional High School: Nicholas Santovasi as Black Dog in Treasure Island

• The Woodhall School: Sam Shootman as Pozzo in Waiting For Godot

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

• New Canaan High School: Grace Rucci as Kate Keller in The Miracle Worker

• Avon High School: Jen Wall as Bottom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

• Ridgefield High School: Annabel Brody as Rosalie Wells in The Children’s Hour

• Trinity Catholic High School: Bella Martinez as Belle in A Christmas Carol: Scrooge & Marley

• Westover School: Meghann Gallagher as Paris in Romeo And Juliet

• Seymour High School: Sophia Fioretti as Clara in It’s A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play

• Wilby High School: Jay Cogswell as Philostrate/Egeus/Tom Snout in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

• Southington High School: Keegan Smith as Enjolras in Les Miserables

• New Canaan High School: Wyatt Lysenko as Andy Lee in 42nd Street

• Darien High School: Grady Allen as Willard Hewitt in Footloose

• Old Saybrook High School: Kunsang Dorjee as Gaston in Beauty And The Beast

• Kennedy & Sacred Heart High Schools: Luis Quinones as Corny Collins in Hairspray

• Weston High School: Matthew Figliola as Billis in South Pacific

• Trinity Catholic High School: James Lamonthe as Nicely-Nicely Johnson in Guys And Dolls

• Suffield Academy: RJ Mhoon as Seaweed in Hairspray

• Avon High School: Matthew Giarratana as Everett Baker in Crazy For You

•Woodland Regional High School: Kyle Bolduc as The Wizard Of Oz in The Wizard Of Oz

4. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

• East Lyme High School: Jessica Oddi as Dragon in Shrek The Musical

• Granby High School: Chiarra Alfarone as Fruma-Sarah in Fiddler On The Roof

• New Canaan High School: Sadie Seelert as “Anytime” Ann Reilly in 42nd Street

• Westover School: Cassandra Lechner as Martha in The Secret Garden

• Southington High School: Faith Auletta as Eponine in Les Miserables

• Weston High School: Nima Lewis as Liat in South Pacific

• Crosby High School: Nicole Thomas as Alice Beineke in The Addams Family

• New Fairfield High School: Emily Rambadt as Alice Beineke in The Addams Family

•Woodland Regional High School: Christina Vlamis as Glinda The Good Witch in The Wizard Of Oz

5. BEST COMIC MALE PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY:

• The Woodhall School: Dalton Hirsh as The Wife of Bath in The Canterbury Tales

• Hopkins School: Andrew Treat as Black Stache in Peter And The Starcatcher

• Fairfield College Preparatory School: Teddy Whiteman as Smee in Peter And The Starcatcher

• Woodland Regional High School: Alec Dergachev as Captain Flint (Parrot) in Treasure Island

• Avon High School: Asa jackson as Egeus in A Midsummer Nightm’s Dream

• East Lyme High School: Ejay Hernandez as Agent Frank in Unnecessary Farce

• Old Saybrook High School: Joe Bradley as Nick Bottom in Midsummer/Jersey

• The Woodhall School: Charlie Wiener as Lucky in Waiting For Godot

6. BEST COMIC FEMALE PEFORMANCE IN A PLAY:

• Weston High School: Momo Burns-Min as Lydia Lubey in All My Sons

• East Lyme High School: Julianne Lucas as Billie Dwyer in Unnecessary Farce

• Fairfield College Preparatory School: Mackenzie Wenzel as The Fighting Prawn in Peter And The Starcatcher

• New Fairfield High School: Natalie Stoffel as Billie Dwyer in Unnecessary Farce

• Old Saybrook High School: Penny Amara as Patti Quince in Midsummer/Jersey

7. BEST COMIC MALE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL:

• Sacred Heart Academy: Joseph Coss as Baron Bomburst in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

• New Milford High School: Tyler Holm as Christopher Belling in Curtains

• East Lyme High School: Adam Benway as Lord Farquaad in Shrek The Musical

• Ridgefield High School: Thomas Mitchell as Jean-Michel in Cinderella (2013 Edition)

• Suffield Academy: Carlos Salguero as Corny Collins in Hairspray

• King School: Austin Hanley as Rapunzel’s Prince in Into The Woods

• Seymour High School: Aidan Loock as City Guard in The Wizard Of Oz

8. BEST COMIC FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL:

• New Milford High School: Mika Stetson as Carmen Bernstein in Curtains

• Southington High School: Maddie Hepp as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables

• Wilby High School: Amarae Mattei as Lord Farquaad in Shrek The Musical

• Ridgefield High School: Caroline Malley as Charlotte in Cinderella (2013 Edition)

• New Fairfield High School: Sydney Zanca as Grandma Addams in The Addams Family

• Suffield Academy: Mia White as Velma Von Tussle in Hairspray

• Crosby High School: Yosmeris Castro as Grandma Addams in The Addams Family

• King School: Caroline Eagleton as Little Red in Into The Woods

9. BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

• Avon High School: Sabrina Hoefer & Rachel Allen for A Midsummer Night’s Dream

• Darien High School: Meaghan Dempsey, Audrey Hagen, Natalie Christopher & Mackenzie Lauture for Mr. Burns, A Post Electric Play

• Woodland Regional High School: Amanda Doughney for Treasure Island

• Seymour High School: Anna Peel & Stephanie Perez for It’s A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play

• East Lyme High School: Lexi Revoir & Duncan Keith for Shrek The Musical

• Westover School: Zin Koo, Wava Chan & Artemis Li for The Secret Garden

• The Woodhall School: Cast of The Canterbury Tales

• Naugatuck High School: Olivia Rivera for The Dragon

• Wilby High School: Alinson “Josh” Nunez, Carla Vega, Kobe Edwards, Gizel Garland, Kaila Davis & Deidre Ward for A Midsummer Night’s Dream

10. BEST HAIR AND/OR MAKEUP DESIGN:

• Old Saybrook High School: Bella Carlo & Jordan Anderson for Beauty And The Beast

• Sacred Heart Academy: Courtney Carlson, Courtney Clarkin & Emily Bishop  for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

• Ridgefield High School: Kaitlyn Mitchell, Mallory Shofi, Olivia Jones & Olivia Wieland for Cinderella (2013 Edition)

• Woodland Regional High School: Amanda Doughney for Treasure Island

• Seymour High School: Mireli Ramos for The Wizard Of Oz

• Avon High School: A’Shanti Granville, Cameron McCarty, Ksenyia Nosenko, Miranda Sida, Grace Raines & Nabeeha Fatima for Crazy For You

• Oxford High School: Caitlin Martell for Little Shop Of Horrors

• King School: Mallory Ehlers & Natasha Aysseh for Into The Woods

• Crosby High School: Christopher Santiago & Kyra Liotta for The Addams Family

•Woodland Regional High School: Kayla Miller, Katrina Miller, Kylie Ramponi, Amanda Doughney, Jennifer Guluzy, Lauren Mulinski, Matthew Pumarejo, Clara Rae Fauteux & Kylie Butcher for The Wizard Of Oz

11. BEST LIGHTING DESIGN AND/OR EXECUTION:

• Westover School: Dylan Norris for Romeo And Juliet

• Granby High School: Sydney Cote for Fiddler On The Roof

• Seymour High School: Rachel Moon, Kayla Pollman & Brooke Sheehan for It’s A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play

• Trinity Catholic High School: Ari Milaresis for Guys And Dolls

• Suffield Academy: Oak Chaisathaporn for Hairspray/The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

• Crosby High School: Zachary Petrarca & Nicole Thomas for Radium Girls

12. BEST SOUND DESIGN AND/OR EXECUTION:

• New Canaan High School: Ryan Kurtzman for 42nd Street

• Westover School: My Van for A Piece Of My Heart

• Weston High School: Sam Bliss, Saige Kanik & Margaret Lee for South Pacific

• Darien High School: Kasey Mazzone & Nick Giotis for Footloose

• Seymour High School: Rachel Moon, Eliana Arroyo, Kayla Pollman & Brooke Sheehan for It’s A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play

• Trinity Catholic High School: Randy Urquizo for A Christmas Carol: Scrooge & Marley

•Suffield Academy: Jack Pumphret for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

13. BEST SCENIC DESIGN AND/OR EXECUTION:

• Weston High School: David Katz, Adam Levin, Matt Figliola, Sam Parks, Brooklyn Boehme & Laura Lakra for All My Sons

• Seymour High School: Anna Peel & Stephanie Perez for It’s A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play/The Wizard Of Oz

• Darien High School: Justin Mossa for Footloose

• Mark T. Sheehan High School: Kari Dietle for Bye Bye Birdie

• Naugatuck High School: Joe Ferrari, Riley Barrett & Emma Messenger for The Dragon

14. BEST PROPS DESIGN AND/OR MANAGEMENT:

• New Canaan High School: Michelle Mercede & Danie Emond for 42nd Street/The Miracle Worker

• Weston High School: Jessie Liu for South Pacific

• Granby High School: Katie “Kiwi” Karabetsos for Fiddler On The Roof

• Fairfield College Preparatory School: Cast of Peter And The Starcatcher

• Salisbury School: Bruce Wang for Comedy Scenes

15. BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

• Darien High School: Audrey Hagen for Mr. Burns, A Post Electric Play

• Westover School: Dylan Norris for A Piece Of My Heart

• Sacred Heart Academy: Katie Crowell for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

• East Lyme High School: Austin Block for Unnecessary Farce

• Oxford High School: Andrew Peck for Little Shop Of Horrors

16. BEST RUNNING CREW:

• Southington High School: Run Crew for Les Miserables

• New Canaan High School: Run Crew for 42nd Street

• Weston High School: Run Crew for South Pacific

• King School: Run Crew for Almost, Maine

• New Fairfield High School: Run Crew for The Addams Family

• Mark T. Sheehan High School: Run Crew for Bye Bye Birdie

• Woodland Regional High School: Run Crew for The Wizard Of Oz

17. BEST STAGE MANAGMENT:

• New Canaan High School: Jessica Jardon (PSM), Sofia Delicata (SM) for 42nd Street

• Darien High School: James Cherico (PSM), Anan Durango (SM), Skyler Bennett (ASM) for Footloose

• Westover School: Lire Bolden (ASM) for A Piece Of My Heart

• Trinity Catholic High School: Juliana Ferreira (SM), Patrick Carlon (ASM) for A Christmas Carol: Scrooge & Marley

• Sacred Heart Academy: Megan Horvath (PSM), Amanda Hopkins (SM) for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

• New Milford High School: Monabelle Cabigon, Lukak Kugler, Macarena Lopez for Curtains

• Weston High School: Avery Roche (PSM), Hope Goodrich (SM) for South Pacific

• Suffield Academy: Carrie Lauria-Sheehan for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

18. BEST ORIGINAL PROGRAM COVER DESIGN OR ARTWORK:

• Weston High School: Catrin Zharry for All My Sons

• East Lyme High School: Austin Block for Unnecessary Farce

• Salisbury School: Sam Blanchette for We Will Rock You

• King School: Ashley Xu for Almost, Maine

• Darien High School: Jack Ryan O’Keefe for Footloose

• Naugatuck High School: Jay Furphy for The Dragon

• Fairfield College Preparatory School: Jack Wheeler for Godspell

19. BEST ORCHESTRA:

• East Lyme High School: Shrek The Musical

• New Milford High School: Curtains

• Ridgefield High School: Cinderella (2013 Edition)

• Weston High School: South Pacific

• New Fairfield High School: The Addams Family

• Southington High School: Les Miserables

• Avon High School: Crazy For You

• Crosby High School: The Addams Family

20. BEST INCIDENTAL OR ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY:

• Seymour High School: Rachel Moon & Eliana Arroyo for It’s A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play

• Trinity Catholic High School: Randy Urquizo for A Christmas Carol: Scrooge & Marley

• Woodland Regional High School: Noel Cummings for Treasure Island

• Sacred Heart Academy: Christina Casper for Stories I Ain’t Told Nobody

• Avon High School: Declan Moran & Sarah Obie for A Midsummer Night’s Dream

21. BEST DANCING:

• Ridgefield High School: Cinderella (2013 Edition)

• Hopkins School: Heathers: The Musical

• New Canaan High School: 42nd Street

• New Milford High School: Curtains

• Sacred Heart Academy: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

• New Fairfield High School: The Addams Family

• Woodland Regional High School: The Wizard Of Oz

22. BEST FEATURED DANCER

• Salisbury School: Joe Zhou in We Will Rock You

• Old Saybrook High School: Bella Carlo, Maggie Maselli & Katherine Izadi in Beauty And The Beast

• New Canaan High School: Sadie Seelert in 42nd Street

• Darien High School: Jackson Wood in Footloose

• New Milford High School: Collen O’Connor in Curtains

• Fairfield College Preparatory School: Taylor McCuaig in Godspell

23. BEST CHOREOGRAPHER:

• Seymour High School: Taylor Dauphinais for The Wizard Of Oz

• Mark T. Sheehan High School: Meghan Barillaro & Mary Duman for Bye Bye Birdie

• Sacred Heart Academy: Marchella Abbate & Adrianna Bracale for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

• Fairfield College Preparatory School: Mackenzie Wenzel, Sydney Middleton, Taylor McCuaig for Peter And The Starcatcher

• Old Saybrook High School: Maggie Maselli for Beauty And The Beast

• Suffield Academy: Mia White for Hairspray

• Woodland Regional High School: Mary Pelkey for The Wizard Of Oz

24. BEST SPECIALTY ENSEMBLE:

• East Lyme High School: Hannah Scheyder, Maddie Anthony & Madeline Orsini as Fiona, Young Fiona & Teen Fiona in I Know It’s Today in Shrek The Musical

• Hopkins School: Naomi Roberts, Katie Broun & Kiarra Lavache as The Heathers in Candy Store in Heathers: The Musical

• Ridgefield High School: Ella, Charlotte, Gabrielle & Madame for A Lovely Night in Cinderella (2013 Edition)

• Mark T. Sheehan High School: Trevor Hummel, Emma Connors & Ava Julia in Hymn For A Sunday Evening in Bye Bye Birdie

• Oxford High School: Maya Ribeiro, Arianna Keller & Isabelle Lucarelli as Ronette, Crystal & Chiffon in Little Shop Of Horrors

• Suffield Academy: The Motormouth Kids in Hairspray

• Fairfield College Preparatory School: On The Willows in Godspell

• Wilby High School: Sierra Hodges, Lauren Stewart, Hugo Valentin & Alexai Cross as Donkey & Three Blind Mice in Make A Move in Shrek The Musical

25. BEST CHORUS:

• East Lyme High School: Shrek The Musical

• Ridgefield High School: Cinderella (2013 Edition)

• New Canaan High School: 42nd Street

• Weston High School: South Pacific

• Hopkins School: Heathers: The Musical

• Trinity Catholic High School: Guys And Dolls

• Old Saybrook High School: Beauty And The Beast

• Darien High School: Footloose

• New Milford High School: Curtains

26. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY:

• Trinity Catholic High School: Logan Wood as Jacob Marley in A Christmas Carol: Scrooge & Marley

• Seymour High School: Evan Webb as Mr. Potter in It’s A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play

• Woodland Regional High School: Jacob Marks as Long John Silver in Treasure Island

• Avon High School: Matthew Giarratana as Oberon in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

• Granby High School: Ben Davis as George Gibbs in Our Town

• Kennedy & Sacred Heart High Schools: Douglas Jackson as Bob Cratchit in  A Seussified Christmas Carol

• The Woodhall School: Alexander Neuschotz as Estragon in Waiting For Godot

27. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

• Weston High School: Ellen Relac as Ann Deever in All My Sons

• Granby High School: Kate Hosack as Julia Gibbs in Our Town

• New Canaan High School: Claire Leville as Helen Keller in The Miracle Worker

• Avon High School: Tessa Panczner as Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

• Seymour High School: Anna DeJarnette as Violet in It’s A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play

• Crosby High School: Shayla Hill as Mrs. McNeal/Son/Sister/Anna Fryer/Clerk/Elderly Widow in Radium Girls

• Hopkins School: Leigh Melillo as Helen Hobart in Once In A Lifetime

28. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

• East Lyme High School: Chris Gregor as Donkey in Shrek The Musical

• Old Saybrook High School: Liam Welsh as Lumiere in Beauty And The Beast

• New Canaan High School: William Dooley as Billy Lawlor in 42nd Street

• Trinity Catholic High School: Evan Guerrera as Nathan Detroit in Guys And Dolls

• Sacred Heart Academy: Skipper Rankin as Jeremy Potts in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

• Ridgefield High School: Evan Smolin as Sebastian in Cinderella (2013 Edition)

• New Milford High School: Brian Hinger as Aaron Fox in Curtains

• Avon High School: AJ Sisson as Bela Zangler in Crazy For You

29. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

• Ridgefield High School: Emily Parker as Madame in Cinderella (2013 Edition)

• Granby High School: Lali Wheeler as Hodel in Fiddler On The Roof

• Sacred Heart Academy: Jenna Basile as Jemima Potts in Chitty Chitty Bang

• New Canaan High School: Grace Rucci as Peggy Sawyer in 42nd Street

• New Fairfield High School: Hannah Bollacke as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family

• Mark T. Sheehan High School: Ava Julia as Kim MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie

• Westover School: Larissa Davidowitz as Lily Craven in The Secret Garden

• New Milford High School: Jenna Drahota as Georgia Hendricks in Curtains

• Avon High School: Tessa Panczner as Irene Roth in Crazy For You

• Woodland Regional High School: Cassandra Crowley as The Wicked Witch Of The West in The Wizard Of Oz

30. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A COUPLE OR DYNAMIC DUO OR MORE IN A PLAY:

• Fairfield College Preparatory School: Thomas Rudden & Teddy Whiteman as Black Stache & Smee in Peter And The Starcatcher

• The Woodhall School: Dalton Hirsh & Sam Shootman as Pertelote & Chanticleer in The Canterbury Tales

• Seymour High School: Michael Starkey & Shyanne Gonzalez as George & Mary in It’s A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play

• King School: Riley Jones & Nick Fellows as Rhonda & Dave in Almost, Maine

• Kennedy & Sacred Heart High Schools: Melany Boivin & Katie Pelletier as Narrator 1 & Narrator 2 in A Seussified Christmas Carol

31. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A COUPLE OR DYNAMIC DUO OR MORE IN A MUSICAL:

• Trinity Catholic High School: Evan Guerrera & Jessica Bircaj as Nathan & Adelaide in Guys And Dolls

• Hopkins School: Nate Stratton & Jaime Donovan as Kurt & Ram in Heathers: The Musical

• Old Saybrook High School: Liam Welsh & Tim Jacoboski as Lumiere & Cogsworth in Beauty And The Beast

• New Canaan High School: Kate Murphy & Charlie Hane as Maggie Jones & Bert Barry in 42nd Street

• New Milford High School: Jenna Drahota & Brian Hinger George & Aaron in Curtains

• Mark T. Sheehan High School: Drew Waldron & Eliana Tolentino as Albert & Rose in Bye Bye Birdie

• Oxford High School: Joseph Hines & Beth Whitehead as Seymour & Audrey in Little Shop Of Horrors

• Wilby High School: Gabriel Medina & Sierra Hodges as Shrek & Donkey in Shrek The Musical

• Woodland Regional High School: Riley Clark, Brennan Cummings & Jacob Marks as Scarecrow, Tin Man & Lion in The Wizard Of Oz

32. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CAST IN AN ENSEMBLE PLAY OR MUSICAL:

• Westover School: A Piece Of My Heart

• East Lyme High School: Unnecessary Farce

• Fairfield College Preparatory School: Peter And The Starcatcher

• Sacred Heart Academy: Stories I Ain’t Told Nobody

• King School: Almost, Maine

• Darien High School: Mr. Burns, A Post Electric Play

• The Woodhall School: The Canterbury Tales

• Naugatuck High School: The Dragon

• Hopkins School: Peter And The Starcatcher

• Suffield Academy: The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

33. BEST MALE STANDOUT PERFORMANCE IN AN ENSEMBLE PLAY OR MUSICAL:

• Hopkins School: Colin Flaumenhaft as Mrs. Brumbrake in Peter And The Starcatcher

• East Lyme High School: Chris Gregor as Eric Sheridan in Unnecessary Farce

• Naugatuck High School: Quentin King as King in The Dragon

• Fairfield College Preparatory School: Thomas Rudden as Black Stache in Peter And The Starcatcher

• Darien High School: Grady Allen as Gibson/Burns in Mr. Burns, A Post Electric Play

• Salisbury School: Thomas Yegbor in Comedy Scenes

• The Woodhall School: Sam Shootman as The Reeve in The Canterbury Tales

• New Fairfield High School: Daniel Millovic as Eric Sheridan in Unnecessary Farce

• Suffield Academy: Dominic Colangelo as Christopher Boone in The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

34. BEST FEMALE STANDOUT PERFORMANCE IN AN ENSEMBLE PLAY OR MUSICAL:

• Fairfield College Preparatory School: Audrey Burns as Molly Aster in Peter And The Starcatcher

• King School: Lucrezia Zichichi as Shelly in Almost, Maine

• Old Saybrook High School: Sarah Anderson as Titania in Midsummer/Jersey

• Sacred Heart Academy: Cecilia Donderful-Amos for Stories I Ain’t Told Nobody

• Fairfield College Preparatory School: Audrey Burns as Judas in Godspell

• New Fairfield High School: Lilah Rak as Karen Brown in Unnecessary Farce

35. FEARLESS AWARD:

• Ridgefield High School: The Children’s Hour

• Darien High School: Mr. Burns, A Post Electric Play

• The Woodhall School: The Canterbury Tales

• Hopkins School: Heathers: The Musical

• Sacred Heart Academy: Stories I Ain’t Told Nobody

• Westover School: A Piece Of My Heart

• Suffield Academy: The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

• The Woodhall School: Waiting For Godot

36. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY:

• Weston High School: Thomas Valenti as Joe Keller in All My Sons

• Seymour High School: Michael Starkey as George Bailey in It’s A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play

• Granby High School: Griffin Ware as Stage Manger in Our Town

• Hopkins School: Andrew Treat as George in Once In A Lifetime

• Crosby High School: Zachary Petrarca as Arthur Roeder in Radium Girls

• Kennedy & Sacred Heart High Schools: Imael Izquierdo as The Scrooge in A Seussified Christmas Carol

• Trinity Catholic High School: Brady Hayes as Ebenezer Scrooge in A Christmas Carol: Scrooge & Marley

• Ridgefield High School: Evan Smolin as Dr. Joseph Cardin in The Children’s Hour

• The Woodhall School: Jack O’Rourke as Vladimir in Waiting For Godot

37. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

• New Canaan High School: Sadie Seelert as Anne Sullivan in The Miracle Worker

• Ridgefield High School: Eleanor Anderson as Karen Wright in The Children’s Hour

• Weston High School: Jane Burdett as Kate Keller in All My Sons

• Seymour High School: Shyanne Gonzalez as Mary Hatch in It’s A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play

• Granby High School: Melena Kopf as Emily Webb in Our Town

• Westover School: Jyne Dunbar as Romeo in Romeo And Juliet

• Crosby High School: Yilza Spahiu as Grace Fryer in Radium Girls

• Westover School: Kasey Ingerson as Juliet in Romeo And Juliet

• Woodland Regional High School: Christina Vlamis as Jim Hawkins in Treasure Island

38. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A CLASSICAL MUSICAL:

• Mark T. Sheehan High School: Drew Waldron as Albert Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie

• Granby High School: Dalton Lemoine as Tevye in Fiddler On The Roof

• Weston High School: Thomas Valenti as Emile de Becque in South Pacific

• Trinity Catholic High School: Brady Hayes as Sky Masterson in Guys And Dolls

39. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A CLASSICAL MUSICAL:

• Granby High School: Kate Hosack as Golde in Fiddler On The Roof

• Weston High School: Izzy Angelli as Nellie Forbush in South Pacific

• Trinity Catholic High School: Dena Valentine as Sarah Brown in Guys And Dolls

• Mark T. Sheehan High School: Eliana Tolentino as Rose Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie

40. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A CONTEMPORARY MUSICAL:

• East Lyme High School: Dennis Carambot as Shrek in Shrek The Musical

• New Canaan High School: Logan Otis as Julian Marsh in 42nd Street

• Southington High School: Jack Storm as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables

• Old Saybrook High School: Chris Thomson as Beast in Beauty And The Beast

• Oxford High School: Joseph Hines as Seymour in Little Shop Of Horrors

• New Fairfield High School: Andrew Cadmus as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family

• New Milford High School: Michael Tarby as Lt. Frank Cioffi in Curtains

• Hopkins School: Kieran Anderson as Jason “JD” Dean in Heathers: The Musical

• Ridgefield High School: Owen Gaydos as Topher in Cinderella (2013 Edition)

41. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A CONTEMPORARY MUSICAL:

• Hopkins School: Georgia Doolittle as Veronica Sawyer in Heathers: The Musical

• East Lyme High School: Hannah Scheyder as Princess Fiona in Shrek The Musical

• Southington High School: Tori Sperry as Cosette in Les Miserables

• Ridgefield High School: Annabel Brody as Cinderella in Cinderella (2013 Edition)

• New Canaan High School: Kaitlyn Piotroski as Dorothy Brock in 42nd Street

• Darien High School: Lexi Staubi as Ariel Moore in Footloose

• Westover High School: Kasey Ingerson as Mary Lennox in The Secret Garden

• King School: Jordan Kulick as The Witch in Into The Woods

• Avon High School: Julia Shufro as Polly Baker in Crazy For You

42. BEST CLASSICAL PLAY:

• Ridgefield High School: The Children’s Hour

• Westover School: Romeo And Juliet

• Trinity Catholic High School: A Christmas Carol: Scrooge And Marley

• Weston High School: All My Sons

• New Canaan High School: The Miracle Worker

• Seymour High School: It’s A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play

• Hopkins School: Once In A Lifetime

• Avon High School: A Midsummer Night’s Dream

43. BEST CONTEMPORARY PLAY:

• Fairfield College Preparatory School: Peter And The Starcatcher

• East Lyme High School: Unnecessary Farce

• Darien High School: Mr. Burns, A Post Electric Play

• Westover School: A Piece Of My Heart

• Suffield Academy: The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time

44. BEST CLASSICAL MUSICAL:

• Trinity Catholic High School: Guys And Dolls

• Weston High School: South Pacific

• Mark T. Sheehan High School: Bye Bye Birdie

• Fairfield College Preparatory School: Godspell

45. BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSICAL:

• New Milford High School: Curtains

• Darien High School: Footloose

• East Lyme High School: Shrek The Musical

• New Canaan High School: 42nd Street

• Hopkins School: Heathers: The Musical

• Ridgefield High School: Cinderella (2013 Edition)

• New Fairfield High School: The Addams Family

• Old Saybrook: Beauty And The Beast

• Southington High School: Les Miserables

WHS Company

115 School Road

Weston, CT 06883

 

 

Advertising

Photos by:

Barry A. Greenberg

Laura Lewis

 

 

FIND US                                                                           SUPPORT US                                                                                   CONTACT US                                       

© 2018 by WHS COMPANY